STEARIC ACID is found in some foods. Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Stearic acid is used along with castor oil for preparing softeners in textile sizing. It is also used as a mold release for foam latex that is baked in stone molds. It is available in Technical and Laboratory grade. It is available in the form of white Powder packed in 25, 50Kg Bag. We can offer it in many grades as per the application needs in different industry sector.
|Product Name||Stearic Acid|
|Grade Standard||Technical, Laboratory Grade|
|Molecular Weight||284.484 g/mol|
|Minimum Order Quantity||25 kg|
|Packing Type||25kg,50kg Bag|